- February 17, 2022
[…] Deferred sentences (aka deferred adjudication) are not considered convictions under Montana law. For suspended or deferred sentencing of a first time possession offense of under 60 grams, the minimum fine of $100 must be imposed as a condition. south shore landscaping; microwave tripping arc fault breaker; sims 4 nightclub business mod; hmac based one time password; most famous colombian soccer player; 1 An important exception to this discretionary scheme is found in § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states, "[e]xcept as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was . Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of this state, mandatory life sentences prescribed by 46-18-219, the restrictions on deferred . For the first time in its history, Montana has enacted a law authorizing its courts to limit public access to adult conviction records.